ISETAN PERSONAL
DATA PROTECTION
POLICY (PDPP)

ISETAN OF JAPAN SDN BHD (IOJ) and ICJ DEPARTMENT STORE (M) SDN BHD (ICJ) are committed to ensure that Customer’s privacy is protected in accordance to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

This privacy policy outlines how IOJ/ICJ collects, uses, maintains and discloses Customer’s information and also the procedures that IOJ/ICJ has in place to safeguard and maintain Customer’s privacy.

Customer Consent

When Customer request information or choose to sign up for IOJ/ICJ products and services, the Customer is required to provide IOJ/ICJ with Customer’s personal data.

In doing so, the Customer consent its use by IOJ/ICJ in accordance to this Privacy Policy. When IOJ/ICJ collect, use, maintain or disclose Customer’s personal data, IOJ/ICJ will seek consent from the Customer.

The Customer has the choice, at any time, not to provide Customer’s personal data or to revoke Customer’s consent to IOJ/ICJ processing of the personal data. However, failure to provide such personal data or revoke of consent to process personal data may result in IOJ/ICJ being unable to provide Customer with effective and continuous products and services.

The Customer, by submitting information, consents to the use of that information as set out in this policy.

Information Collection and Utilization

When the Customer visits IOJ/ICJ (physical store or online) to purchase products and/or to use services provided by IOJ/ICJ.

IOJ/ICJ requires but not limited to know the following Customer’s particulars: 

The personal data IOJ/ICJ gathers can be either obligatory or voluntary.

  1. Obligatory Data; Personal data which are required in order to provide Customer with products or services.
  2. Voluntary Data; Personal data are not mandatory data which without can still allow Customer to obtain products or services from IOJ/ICJ.

Obligatory and voluntary personal data differ from each products and services and will be indicated in the application forms.

The purpose of collecting these information is as below: 

  1. To process the Customer’s registration with IOJ/ICJ and to administer the Customer’s account.
  2. To process any query, feedback, orders, transactions or applications that the Customer may make;
  3. To resolve disputes or troubleshoot problems;
  4. To send Customer, information regarding IOJ/ICJ s products and/or services;
  5. For Customer’s identity verification purpose;
  6. To obtain Customer’s views and/or comments regarding products and/or services provided by IOJ/ICJ ; and
  7. To carry out marketing analysis and to make general improvements to IOJ/ICJ website and internal Customer database. This relevant information may then be used by IOJ/ICJ its authorized subsidiaries, agents or authorized sub-contractors to provide the Customer with the information, products and/or services requested by the Customer.
  8. The credit card information will also be provided to IOJ/ICJ authorized payment processing companies for the purpose of processing any orders made by the Customer.

In addition, IOJ/ICJ may also use Customer’s personal data for the fulfillment of any regulatory requirements as per the law and regulations.

IOJ/ICJ obtains personal data in various ways as below:

  1. When Customer sign-up/registers as a Member via filling the registration form in I-Online website, IOJ/ICJ website and physical forms at any I-Clubs;
  2. When Customer contacts IOJ/ICJ entities via communication methods such as physical store walk-in inquiry, online feedback forms, emails, letters, telephone calls or social media private messages. For telephone calls, please be informed that phone calls may be recorded for quality assurance, training and security purposes;
  3. From analysis of Customer’s transactions (e.g. payment history records);
  4. When Customer participate in customer surveys, sign-up for competitions or promotions; and
  5. When IOJ/ICJ obtain any data and information from authorized subsidiaries, third party (e.g. credit reference agencies, regulatory, enforcement agencies, employers, joint account holders, guarantors, legal representatives)

    IOJ/ICJ may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help IOJ/ICJ develop the website and IOJ/ICJ products and services and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

Information Disclosure

From time to time IOJ/ICJ may provide the Customer’s information to its customer service agencies for research and analysis purposes so that IOJ/ICJ can monitor and improve the services provided by IOJ/ICJ.

IOJ/ICJ or its subsidiaries, agents and sub-contractors may contact the Customer by post, e-mail or telephone to ask the Customer for their feedback and comments on Isetan’s products and/or services.

IOJ/ICJ may also wish to provide the Customer with information about special features of the website or any other products or services or related information from its subsidiaries or third parties IOJ/ICJ thinks may be of interest to the Customer.

If the Customer would rather not receive this information, the Customer may inform IOJ/ICJ by methods of physical store walk-in, telephone calls or emails.

IOJ/ICJ may also provide Customer’s information to a third party authorized by the Customer. However IOJ/ICJ retains the discretion to reject any request deemed with suspicion and with not solid proof of authorization.

IOJ/ICJ may also provide the Customer’s information if required by law to do so or where requested by regulatory agencies or to their professional advisers where reasonably necessary for the performance of their professional services.

Information Automatically Collected From The Customer’s Computer

When the Customer visits I-Online or IOJ/ICJ website, IOJ/ICJ web server automatically records the Customer’s IP address. This IP address is not linked to any of the Customer’s personal information. IOJ/ICJ use IP addresses to help IOJ/ICJ administer the website and to collect demographic information for aggregation purposes.

Generally IOJ/ICJ do not link Customer’s IP address to anything that enables identification of a Customer’s identity and location possible unless it is required by law and regulation.

IOJ/ICJ may also gather other non-personal information (from which IOJ/ICJ cannot identify the Customer) such as the type of the Customer’s internet browser which Isetan will use to provide the Customer with a more effective service.

IOJ/ICJ Use of Cookies and Other Information Gathering Technologies

IOJ/ICJ may store some information (commonly known as a “cookie”) on the Customer’s computer. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to the Customer’s hard drive to store and sometimes track information about the Customer. Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means that they cannot be used to track the Customer’s movements around the web.

Passwords and credit card numbers are not stored in cookies. A cookie helps the Customer get the best out of the website and helps IOJ/ICJ to provide the Customer with a more customized service. IOJ/ICJ use cookies so that the Customer does not have to re-enter the Customer’s details each time the Customer visits the website and to track how the website is used and to improve and update IOJ/ICJ content.

Notwithstanding the above, the Customer can block or erase cookies from the Customer’s computer if the Customer wants to by referring to the documentation contained in the Customer’s browser.

How (IOJ)/ (ICJ) Protects the Customer’s Information

IOJ/ICJ has implemented technology and policies to safeguard the Customer’s privacy from unauthorized access and improper use. Isetan uses secure server software to encrypt any financial information the Customer needs to input before it is sent to IOJ/ICJ

IOJ/ICJ also keeps the Customer’s information confidential. The internal procedures of IOJ/ICJ cover the storage, access, and disclosure of the Customer’s information, including, but not limited to limiting access to the Customer’s information to those employees or agents who IOJ/ICJ believes have reasonable need to use the information to provide products and/or services to the Customer, or to perform their jobs.

Sale Of Business

If this business is sold or integrated with another business, the Customer’s details may be disclosed to IOJ/ICJ advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

Updating of the Customer’s Details

If there is any change in the information that the Customer has provided to Isetan, for example if the Customer changed e-mail address, names or payment details or if the Customer wishes to cancel the registration, please let us know the correct details by informing us personally via store walk-in, telephone calls or emails.

Links To Other Websites

IOJ/ICJ cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites if the Customer accesses those using links from the website and recommend that the Customer check the policy of each site the Customer visits and contact its owner or operator if the Customer has concerns or questions.

In addition, if the Customer linked to this website from a third-party site, IOJ/ICJ cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third-party site and recommend that the Customer check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if the Customer has any concerns or questions.

Privacy Policy Updates

Please note that IOJ/ICJ may update this privacy Notice from time to time. If IOJ/ICJ changes its privacy policy, IOJ/ICJ will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that the Customer may be aware of the information Isetan collect and how Isetan use it at all times. Continued use of the service will signify that the Customer agree to any such changes.

How To Contact IOJ / ICJ

If the Customer would like to contact IOJ/ICJ with any queries or comments, the Customer may call in during work hours (9.30 am – 6.00pm, Monday to Friday unless it is a gazette public holiday or declared by IOJ/ICJ as a holiday) via the communication as follows:

Marketing Department
Suria KLCC,
Kuala Lumpur City Centre
50088 Kuala Lumpur
Telephone: +603 2382 7777 Ext: 2251/2252
Fax: +603 2382 6666

Isetan Customer Service email:
customer@isetankl.com.my

Isetan I-Online Customer email:
ionline@isetankl.com.my

IOJ/ICJ Privacy Policy is available in both English and Bahasa Malaysia. In case of any inconsistencies or discrepancies between these two, the English version shall prevail. In case there is a discrepancy on how IOJ/ICJ collect or use Customer’s personal data between this Privacy Policy and the terms and conditions of your specific product or service, the terms and conditions of your specific product or services shall prevail.